To report technical issues click here .

2018 SCHEDULE

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2018
Room 2220 A&B

​8:00am

Registration - Breakfast

​8:45 - 9:00am

Welcome Remarks

Michael Cain, MD, Vice President for Health Services, University at Buffalo

Andrei Gudkov, PhD, Senior Vice President of Basic Sciences, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

SESSION I
MICROBIOME IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Session Chair: Brahm Segal, MD 
Department of Immunology, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

​9:00 - 9:05am

Session Introduction

​9:05 - 9:35am

The role of microbiome-derived metabolism in cancer prevention and therapy

Scott Bultman, PhD, University of North Carolina

9:35 - 10:05am

The Oral Microbiome in Health and Disease

Robert Genco, PhD, University at Buffalo

10:05 - 10:35am

The microbiome in a flaxseed intervention in healthy, postmenopausal African American and non-Hispanic white women

Susan McCann, PhD, RD, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

​10:35 - 10:50am

Trainee talk from abstracts

​10:50 - 11:30am

BREAK

1st Floor – Active Learning Room

​11:00 - 11:15am (1st Floor – Active Learning Room)

ThermoFisher Scientific

Vendor talk

11:15 - 11:30am (1st Floor – Active Learning Room)

New England Biolabs - Enabling NGS Applications with Novel NEBNext® Sample Prep Solutions

Vendor talk

​11:30 - 11:35am

Keyonote Speaker Introduction

Joyce Ohm, PhD, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

11:35 - 12:30pm

Development of Synthetic Self-Replicating RNA Platforms for Oncology Vaccines and Therapeutics

Kurt Kamrud, PhD, Synthetic Genomics, Inc., La Jolla, CA

KEYNOTE

12:30 - 1:30pm

LUNCH

1st Floor – Active Learning Room

SESSION II
EPIGENOMICS
Session Chair: Katerina Gurova, PhD
Department of Cell Stress Biology, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

1:30 - 1:35pm

Session Introduction

​1:35 - 2:05pm

Epigenomic reprogramming in response to an environmental toxicant

Yvonne Fondufe-Mittendorf, PhD, University of Kentucky College of Medicine

2:05 - 2:35pm

A novel principled approach to mapping oligodendrocyte enhancers to genes

Yungki Park, PhD, University at Buffalo

2:35 - 3:05pm

Profiling nuclear receptor corepressor (NCOR2) functions in prostate cancer progression

Dominic Smiraglia, PhD, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

3:05 - 3:20pm

Trainee talk from abstract

​3:20 - 4:00pm

BREAK

1st Floor – Active Learning Room

3:30 - 3:45pm

Illumina

Vendor talk

3:45 - 4:00pm

Norgen Biotek - Diversity and signature of small RNA in different bodily fluids using next generation sequencing

Vendors talk

​4:00 - 4:05pm

Keyonote Speaker Introduction

Anna Woloszynksa, PhD, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

4:05 - 5:00pm

Cellular and molecular models for epigenetic studies of human diseases

John Greally, PhD, MB, BCh, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

KEYNOTE

5:00 - 7:00pm

SOCIAL GATHERING, co-sponsored by Roswell Park and BNMC

POSTER SESSION 

Atrium 2nd floor

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2018
Room 2220 A&B

​8:00am

Registration - Breakfast

​8:45 - 9:00am

Welcome Remarks

Anna Woloszynksa, PhD, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

SESSION III
GENOME EDITING
Session Chair: Dean Tang, PhD
Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

​9:00 - 9:05am

Session Introduction

​9:05 - 9:35am

Modeling human development and diseases in neurons and brain organoids

Yun Li, PhD, University of Toronto

9:35 - 10:05am

Genome and Epigenome Editing for Gene Therapy and Functional Genomics

Charles Gersbach, PhD, Duke University

10:05 - 10:35am

Epigenomic and transcriptomic analysis of retinal cell differentiation

Xiuqian Mu, PhD, University at Buffalo

​10:35 - 10:50am

Trainee talk from abstract

​10:50 - 11:30am

BREAK - Atrium, 2nd floor

11:00 - 11:15pm

Agilent Technologies - Using High-Fidelity DNA Synthesis to Improve the Quality of CRISPR Libraries

Vendors talk

11:15 - 11:30pm

10x Genomics - Advancements in single cell genomics tools for a more complete understanding of complex biology

Vendors talk

​11:30 - 11:35am

Keynote Speaker Introduction

Aimee Stablewski, MA, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

11:35 - 12:30pm

Base Editing: Performing Chemistry on the Genome

Alexis Komor, PhD, University of California San Diego

KEYNOTE

12:30 - 12:35pm

POSTER AWARDS

CLOSING REMARKS 

12:15 - 1:00pm

LUNCH

1st Floor – Active Learning Room

1:00 - 5:00pm

R/BIOCONDUCTOR training

Martin Morgan, PhD, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

1:00 - 1:30pm

Tackling bioinformatic challenges in genetics and epigenomics using R and Bioconductor

1:30 - 5:00pm

Hands-on training for genomics data analysis

 -- click here for course description and details ---